Analysis of the tremor in patients with anti-NF155 antibody-positive CIDP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inamizu Saeko  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30822994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsneurofascin 155 / CIDP / 自己抗体 / 振戦 / 表面筋電図 / 脳神経 / 視神経 / 抗NF155抗体陽性CIDP / NF155
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎(CIDP)の一部に傍絞輪部蛋白neurofascin 155 (NF155)に対する自己抗体が関与している。抗NF155抗体が陽性のCIDPでは、高い頻度で振戦を認めるが、責任病巣は未だ不明である。振戦は責任部位により性質が異なることが分かっており、表面筋電図検査を行うことで振戦を定量的に評価できる。抗NF155抗体陽性のCIDPの振戦を表面筋電図で評価し、責任病巣を推定する。また、患者由来モノクローナル抗NF155抗体を用いて抗NF155抗体陽性CIDPの振戦を動物モデルで再現し、推定した振戦の責任部位に基づき、治療薬を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface electromyography was performed on five patients to reveal the nature and source of tremor in anti-neurofascin 155 (NF155) antibody-positive chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP). As a result, patients could be divided into two groups according to the frequencies of hand tremor, indicating that several mechanisms and anatomical sites might cause the tremor in anti-NF155 antibody-positive CIDP.
To elucidate the frequency and patterns of optic, trigeminal, and facial nerve involvement in anti-NF155 antibody-positive CIDP, 13 patients were subjected to neurological examination, visual-evoked potential (VEP) testing, and blink reflex. Absent or prolonged VEPs were observed in 10/13 (76.9%) patients and 17/26 (65.4%) eyes. All 12 patients tested for blink reflex had abnormalities. These results suggest that demyelination frequently occurs in the optic, trigeminal, and facial nerves in this condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗NF155抗体陽性CIDPは、同抗体陰性CIDPと異なる臨床的特徴や、治療反応性を有することが明らかとなっており、今後独立した疾患単位となる可能性がある。今回明らかにした振戦の様式により抗NF155抗体陽性CIDP症例を更に細分化できる可能性が示唆された。また、抗NF155抗体陽性CIDPでは脳神経障害が高頻度に生じることが明らかとなったため、同疾患と診断された症例については、積極的に電気生理学的検査を行い、早期に脳神経障害を同定することが望まれる。これらの所見が治療効果判定にも利用できる可能性がある。