The pathologic clarification of Plexin D1-IgG-related neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takayuki  九州大学, 病院, 医員 (30822481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 抗Plexin D1抗体 / 自己抗体 / 小径線維ニューロパチー / 受動免疫動物モデル / 抗plexin D1抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
神経障害性疼痛は原因不明で病態未解明のことが多く難治性である。私たちは、神経障害性疼痛に関連した自己抗体として抗plexin D1抗体を発見し、免疫介在性神経障害性疼痛という疾患概念を提唱している。抗体産生のリスク因子として、アレルギー疾患、膠原病、癌を報告した。本研究では、①抗plexin D1抗体の各種疼痛疾患での有病率の検討、②癌でのplexin D1の発現解析、③HLA等の免疫遺伝学的背景の検討、④動物モデル作成を通じた病態解明を行なう。これにより、抗plexin D1抗体の免疫性神経障害性疼痛診断マーカーとしての意義を確立し、作用機序の解明を通じて免疫療法の開発へつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined whether anti-Plexin D1 antibody (Plexin D1-IgG), which is associated with neuropathic pain (NP) and binds to pain-conducting small unmyelinated dorsal root ganglion neurons, exists in patients with idiopathic painful trigeminal neuropathy (IPTN) and small fiber neuropathy (SFN). Serum Plexin D1-IgG was detected in 14.3% of IPTN patients and 12.7% of SFN patients. Plexin D1-IgG derived from NP patients could induce a mechanical pain hypersensitivity by passive transfer to mice 24 h after intrathecal injection. Plexin D1-IgG is pathogenic but with low prevalence in IPTN and SFN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、抗Plexin D1抗体が生体内において神経障害性疼痛の発症における病原性を有することが明らかとなり、また、これまで原因不明とされてきた神経障害性疼痛疾患の一部において存在することが示されたことから、抗Plexin D1抗体は神経障害性疼痛の診断バイオマーカーの候補と考えられた。今後は、抗Plexin D1抗体を標的とする免疫治療により鎮痛効果が得られるか検証していく必要があると考えられた。