The relationship between masked facial and dementia in Parkinson disease: A prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Yuichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10722449)
Project Period (FY) 2020-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 仮面様顔貌 / 表情解析 / 脳画像解析 / 画像解析 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)の徴候として有名な仮面様顔貌は,これまで単純な運動障害と位置付けられ,近年注目されているPDの認知機能障害との関連については検討されていなかった.そこで我々は,最新のmotion capture技術を応用した表情解析技術を用いてPD患者の表情変化を定量化し,各種認知・情動検査と比較することで,仮面様顔貌が純粋な運動機能障害ではなく,扁桃体・海馬の変性に起因した認知・情動障害を反映した症候であることを明らかにしてきた.次に我々は,前向きコホート研究を行い,仮面様顔貌が将来の認知機能低下および認知症発症を予測する新たな疾患バイオマーカーのひとつである可能性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Masked facies or hypomimia, one of the well-known signs of Parkinson's disease (PD), has been considered a simple movement disorder and has not been investigated in relation to cognitive dysfunction in PD. In this study, we quantified facial expression changes in PD patients using a facial expression analysis technique based on motion capture technology and compared the results with various cognitive and affective tests to verify that the masked face is one of the new disease biomarkers to predict future cognitive decline and dementia in PD. The cross-sectional analysis suggested that the masked face was associated with various cognitive dysfunctions such as recent memory impairment due to disruption of the hippocampal-amygdala network based on various brain imaging analyses. We will continue to collect additional data and analyze longitudinal data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDに伴う認知症(PDD)は日常生活に支障をきたすことは言うまでもないが,生命予後を左右する大きな障害因子の一つであることも明らかとなっており,認知症予測マーカーの開発は,適切な治療介入のタイミングを考える上でも極めて重要といえる.
PDD進展予測マーカーの開発は国内外で非常に注目されている一方で,仮面様顔貌について着目した研究はこれまでにない.
さらに我々が採用したmotion captureを用いた表情定量解析は,特別な技術を必要としない自動解析法であり,本研究は国内外の研究領域のみならず,日常臨床へも新たなインパクトを与えることが期待される.