In vivo imaging analysis of neuron-glia dynamics in neurological disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Saito Kozo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60516079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレキサンダー病 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / 2光子イメージング / シングルセル解析 / 一次性アストロサイト病 / 難治性疾患 / シングルセル遺伝子発現解析 / 2光子イメージング / ニューロングリア動態 / グリア病態 / 難治性神経疾患 / イメージング解析
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性の神経疾患モデルマウスのニューロングリア動態の病的変化を電気生理学実験や2光子in vivoイメージングを用いて解析し、異常なアストロサイト内のCa2+シグナル機構がニューロン活動および中枢神経機能全体に及ぼす病的影響を明らかにする。同定した病態機序と治療標的に対して遺伝学的および薬理学的介入実験を用いて病態への改善効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alexander disease is a neurological disorder caused by mutations in the astrocyte-specific gene GFAP, also known as primary astrocyte disease. This study focused on microglia, another type of glial cell, and showed that microglia are actively involved in the pathogenesis of Alexander disease. Our studies using a mouse model suggested that microglia sense the elevated extracellular ATP produced by astrocytic pathology in model mice as a pathological signal via the P2Y12 receptor and suppress astrocyte pathology. Microglia were found to have important disease-modifying effects on Alexander disease, the primary astrocytic disease. The study can be expected to contribute to the development of future therapies based on microglial manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果においては、世界で初めてミクログリアがアレキサンダー病(AxD)の進行抑制に関与することを明らかにした。AxDは一次性アストロサイト病であるため、これまでの多くの研究ではアストロサイトに対して関心が向けられていた。しかし本研究は、ミクログリアがAxD病態を監視して制御するという、これまでにない全く新しい病態形成概念を提起するに至った。この発見はミクログリア機能状態がAxD病状と密接に関係することを示唆する。今回知見が臨床研究にも活用されることにより、本研究の意義がさらに高まるものと期待できる。根本治療法が未確立である現状においてミクログリアを治療標的とした新たな治療開発が期待される。