Pathophysiology of non-coding repeat expansion disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiota Tomo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70837062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALS / 細胞骨格 / 神経難病
Outline of Research at the Start
筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)および前頭側頭型認知症
(FTD)は、分子生物学的な病態が明らかでなく、有効な治療法が無い。近年、ALS/FTD発症の原因としてC9orf72遺伝子の異常な繰返し配列((GGGGCC)n)が報告された。このC9orf72遺伝子異常を伴うALS/FTD(C9-ALS)患者由来の細胞では、PR(プロリン・アルギニン)ポリペプチドを含む病的な毒性ポリペプチドが作られ、その標的がLC(low-complexity)配列を有するタンパク質であることが明らかになってきた。本研究では、この毒性ポリペプチドの解析を通じて、神経変性疾患及び類似疾患を含む神経難病の病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proline:arginine (PR) poly-dipeptides from the GGGGCC repeat expansion in C9orf72 have cytotoxicity and bind intermediate filaments (IFs). However, it remains unknown how PR poly-dipeptides affect the cytoskeletal organization and focal adhesion (FA) formation. Here, we show that the changes of cytoskeleton and FA by PR poly-dipeptides result in the alteration of cell stiffness and mechanical stress response. PR poly-dipeptides increased the junctions and branches of the IF network, increased cell stiffness, changed the distribution of actin filaments and increased the size of FA. In addition, PR poly-dipeptides or an inhibitor of IF organization prevented the cell detachment. Furthermore, PR poly-dipeptides upregulated mechanical stress response factors and led to a maladaptive response to cyclic stretch. These results suggest that the effects of PR poly-dipeptides on mechanical properties and mechanical stress response may serve as a pathogenesis of C9orf72-related neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の機械的特性や機械的ストレス応答は、細胞の恒常性に関与し重要である。しかし、筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)においてこれらがどのように変化しているか不明であった。本研究は、細胞の表面の硬さの変化や機械的ストレス応答の変化が、ALSの病態に関与する可能性があることを始めて明らかにしたもので、ALSの病態解明の一助になると考えられる。