Analysis of Danon disease using a human pathological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Naohiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50838232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDanon病 / オートファジー / 神経変性疾患 / 脳オルガノイド / オルガノイド / CRISPR/Cas9 / ダノン病 / 神経難病 / ライソソーム / 自己貪食空砲
Outline of Research at the Start
神経疾患では複数の希少難治性筋疾患が指定難病として認定されているが、病因不明の疾患は多い。中でも「自己貪食空胞性ミオパチー」の一つであるDanon病は根治療法のない致死性疾患で、身体障害度は重度である。病態には生体防御の機構として注目されるオートファジー分子機構の関与が疑われ、病理学的に極めて特徴的な自己貪食空胞を有する。オートファジーには未解明の部分が多く、特に筋組織での研究は進んでいない。本研究計画では、これまでの研究や症例の集積をもとに、ヒトiPS細胞から樹立されたヒト脳オルガノイドや、CRISPR/Cas9によるゲノム編集などの新技術を導入してDanon病の病態解明を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the characteristics of brain organoids that could be considered for use as disease models. We generated brain organoids from human pluripotent stem cells and characterized their gene expression responses under hypoxic conditions of stress. We established a method to produce brain stem organoids, which are different from brain organoids that are considered to be models of the cerebral cortex, and clarified their characteristics. We found that a polypeptide produced from repeat sequences of the untranslated region of C9orf72, the causative gene of ALS, disrupts the phase-separation regulatory function of Kapβ2, a nuclear transport receptor. In addition, it is still unclear how LAMP-2, the causative gene of Danon disease, is involved in the autophagy disruption, and we studied LAMP-2 function through interaction analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、神経筋疾患のモデルとなり得る脳オルガノイドについて、低酸素ストレス下での反応を検討し、また脳幹オルガノイドの作製法を樹立し、特性を明らかにした。今後の脳オルガノイドの神経筋疾患モデルとしての利用や、ストレス下での反応の検討を含めた病態解明、治療法の開発へ寄与することが期待される。