Development of diagnostic procedures for dementia by eye tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Tokushige Shin-ichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30814561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視線解析 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 瞳孔面積 / 眼球運動
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会を迎えたわが国では認知症の患者が増加し、認知症を早期に診断して治療する方法の開発が求められている。われわれは、患者の眼の動きの特徴をみることで認知症を早期診断できるのではないかと考えている。なぜなら、ヒトは物を見るときに無意識に視線を動かしており、その動きは脳によってコントロールされるからである。本研究では、様々なタイプの認知症の患者で、視線の動かし方に違いがあるかどうかを明らかにすることを目指す。本研究で得られた知見をもとにすれば、視線の動きの特徴から認知症を早期に診断でき、早期治療で進行を抑えることにより、認知症患者がより長く人生を楽しめるような社会を作ることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify whether gaze analysis is useful for the diagnosis of dementia, we asked Alzheimer's disease patients and healthy volunteers to undergo a visual memory task and a visual search task, and recorded their eye movements. As a result, compared with healthy volunteers, Alzheimer's disease patients were characterized by not seeing important parts of figures, taking longer time to search for objects, and not showing dilatation of the pupils during searching. These results show that gaze analysis is useful for the diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果から、アルツハイマー病の診断方法の一つとして視線解析という新たな手法を利用することが有用であることが分かった。現在、高齢化社会の到来によって認知症の患者数が増加し、特にアルツハイマー病はその中でも最大の患者数を占めているが、アルツハイマー病の治療成績を上げるためには早期診断が必要とされ、その方法が問題となっている。本研究の成果は、この早期診断を実現することに貢献するものであり、ひいてはアルツハイマー病の治療成績の改善にも寄与する可能性がある。