Is Parkinson's disease lysosomal disease? A large-scale clinical and genetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ogaki Kotaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20459035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 遺伝子 / リソソーム病 / 神経科学 / 次世代シーケンサー / 脳神経内科 / 神経内科
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)の病態解明を目的とした原因遺伝子の同定は当該研究領域に飛躍的な進歩をもたらしたが、遺伝子スクリーニングでは陽性率は高々25%内外で未だ変異が決定されていない症例が殆どである。近年リソソーム病(Lysosomal storage disorders: LSD)の1つであるゴーシェ病を引き起こすGBA遺伝子がPDの最も重要なリスク感受性遺伝子の1つとして報告され、GBAの病態に沿ったプレシジョンメディスンの開発に繋がっている。申請者は家族性PDの大規模サンプルにて54のLSD原因遺伝子を網羅的に解析し、更なる新規PD関連遺伝子を単離し、PD病態解明を目指すことをゴールとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the discovery stage, 300 familial Parkinson's disease (PD) cases, 100 sporadic PD cases, and 200 healthy controls were used to comprehensively analyze 54 lysosomal disease (LSD) genes by targeted sequencing. From the obtained genetic information, we extracted genetic mutations in the familial PD patient group and the sporadic PD patient group, and added statistical analysis with the healthy control group and analysis using the genetic information of the public database. We narrowed down new candidates of causative genes and susceptibility genes. Next, we are going to add gene analyses of the replication stage and isolate novel PD-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規原因遺伝子候補・感受性遺伝子単離後は、細胞実験・動物実験などの機能解析を進めリソソーム機能障害を治療ターゲットとした創薬を目指すのみならず、リソソーム病のような代謝性疾患ではenzyme replacement therapyが可能でありプレシジョンメディスンの開発を目指すことが可能である。