Understanding HAM pathogenesis through analysis of viral dynamics and immune response in early STLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Junji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80760347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHAM / HTLV-1 / 免疫抑制薬 / 腎移植 / STLV-1
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス(HTLV-1)は感染者の約0.3%に神経難病であるHTLV-1関連脊髄症(HAM)を引き起こすが、最近我々は、HTLV-1陽性ドナーからの腎移植によって新規に感染したレシピエントは移植後早期に極めて高率(40%)にHAMを発症することを報告した。本研究では、STLV-1(HTLV-1に相同性が高いサルT細胞白血病ウイルス)のサル感染モデルを用いて、感染早期のSTLV-1の動態や宿主免疫応答、またそれらに対する免疫抑制療法および腎移植の影響を解析し、HAM発症機構の理解に繋がるウイルス免疫学的特徴の究明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain knowledge that will lead to a better understanding of the pathogenesis of HAM, we analyzed the effects of the unique environment of new HTLV-1 infection in renal transplantation (use of immunosuppressive drugs and presence of a foreign body (another person's kidney)) on virus dynamics and immune responses using a model of HTLV-1 infection in cynomolgus macaques. Interesting changes regarding viral spread and immune response were observed with the use of immunosuppressive drugs. Although the schedule was delayed due to the novel coronavirus pandemic, analysis of the effects of kidney transplantation (plus immunosuppressive drugs) is currently being conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HAMは、進行性の神経症状を引き起こす稀少難病で、重症例では寝たきりに至り、排尿困難、頑固な便秘、下肢のしびれや痛みなど様々な症状を引き起こす。有効な治療法は確立されておらず、動物モデルがないことが、発症メカニズムの解明や根本治療の開発の大きな障壁となっている。本研究は、HAM動物モデルの確立や発症機構の解明に寄与する可能性がある。