Project/Area Number |
19K17051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52020:Neurology-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Ikenouchi Hajime 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, レジデント (80836552)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 脳出血 / 脳梗塞 / 透析 / 末期腎不全 / 血圧変動 / 低栄養 / 血液凝固異常 / 後天性von willebrand病 / 後天性von willebrand症候群 / 血液維持透析 / 脳卒中 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究開始から2021年3月までの間に搬送された、発症24時間以内の急性期脳出血・脳梗塞症例のうち維持透析を施行例を対象とする。非透析例ならびに非脳卒中透析例を設定し、発症後の血中のvon willebrand factor (vWF) 多量体を各群で測定し、前向きにvWF多量体の推移を観察する。さらに、病型ごとでのvWF多量体の群間比較を行い、特定の病型との関連性の有無を検討する。同時に、透析シャント部位のずり応力を測定し、ずり応力とvWF多量体の関連性の有無についても評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the previous studies, factors associated with outcome and severity of stroke in hemodialysis patients have not been studied, and it was necessary to assess the factors associated with outcome of stroke with hemodialysis patients before evaluating the involvement of acquired von willebrand syndrome on stroke in patients with hemodialysis. We retrospectively evaluated stroke patients with hemodialysis at our institute for the past 10 years and evaluated the factors influence the stroke outcome. Pre-onset blood pressure variability was associated with unfavorable outcome in cerebral hemorrhage, and markers of chronic inflammation was associated with unfavorable outcome in cerebral infarction. Hematological and coagulation markers did not affect stroke outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
透析患者の脳卒中において包括的な研究はなく、転帰と関連する因子についても十分にわかっていなかった。 透析中の脳出血は重症で死亡率も高いが、特に発症前の血圧変動が発症後の転帰に影響しており、脳梗塞症例と比較しても発症前の血圧は脳出血群で高く、適切な血圧管理が脳出血発症予防として重要であると考えられた。 脳梗塞症例においては、透析中、もしくは透析後に発症している症例が多く、透析中の水分バランスの適切な管理が脳梗塞発症予防に重要と考えられた。また、動脈硬化の原因となる慢性炎症が転帰に関連しており、慢性炎症への対処が転帰予防として重要である可能性が示唆された。