Project/Area Number |
19K17053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryoke Rie 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (10737464)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 恐怖条件づけ / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / ラット / コルチコステロン / サイトカイン / MRI / 内分泌 / PTSD / 免疫 / グルココルチコイド / 炎症性サイトカイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大規模な自然災害や凶悪犯罪といった強いストレスにより引き起こされる心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)は社会的問題となっている。本研究は強いストレス経験が恐怖反応の増強を形成する内分泌・免疫系メカニズムに注目し、PTSDモデル動物を対象に、ストレス経験時、経験後の可塑的変化が恐怖反応増強を引き起こすメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。これらにより、PTSDの新規バイオマーカーおよび、効果的な治療法の開発における基礎研究としての貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focused on the endocrine and immune mechanisms by which intense stress experiences shape fear response enhancement. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms by which minute changes in the body during and after the experience of stress cause fear response enhancement in an animal model of PTSD. Behavior and brain imaging were examined after treatment to pharmacologically attenuate the stress response prior to exposure to severe stress. Brain regions that correlated with the strength of fear memories were analyzed. In addition, stress-related hormones and cytokines in the blood were measured. Brain regions correlated with the experience of intense stress were analyzed. We obtained clues to the mechanism by which stressful experiences increase later fear responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心的外傷となるようなストレッサーが引き起こす行動と生体の脳形態および免疫系・内分泌系の長期的な変化を検討した。このことは、心的外傷後ストレス障害のようなストレス関連精神疾患のさらなる理解に繋がる。強いストレスを受けた後の生体の状態を時間を追って明らかにした。これは生体がどのように変化するか理解することに繋がり、学術的意義がある。疾患のよりよい治療法を見出す一助となると期待され、社会的意義がある。