DNA methylation analysis of SLC6A4 using peripheral blood samples of patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAME TEMPEI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00836736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセロトニントランスポーター / エピジェネティクス / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / DNAメチル化 / レポーターアッセイ / コモンマーモセット / SLC6A4 / DNA methylation / schizophrenia
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAメチル化は「塩基配列の変化を伴わない遺伝子発現調節機構」として知られ、環境要因が生命現象に及ぼす様々な影響を分子レベルで説明しうる概念として注目されている。本研究ではヒトの情動行動に関与するセロトニントランスポーター遺伝子(SLC6A4)のDNAメチル化状態が、統合失調症患者においてどの様に変化しているかを大規模な末梢血試料を用いた症例対照研究により検証する。更に培養細胞を用いた遺伝子発現解析と脳画像データ解析により、DNAメチル化の機能的役割、抗精神病薬の影響、および脳構造との関連についても検討を行い、診断方法や治療薬への応用の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants clarified the following things in this research project: 1) one CpG site (CpG3) located in the CpG island shore of SLC6A4 reflects the mental state and correlated with the brain structure. 2) DNA methylation level of CpG3 interacts with the genotype of 5-HTTLPR. 3) DNA methylation of CpG3 strongly suppresses the transcriptional activity of SLC6A4. These findings indicate that the CpG3 is a functional marker capable of surrogate the DNA methylation status of SLC6A4 (Ikegame et al., Schizophr Bull 2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患の発症予測や診断を定義する客観的指標は現在まで開発はされておらず、バイオマーカー研究は依然として生物学的精神医学研究における重要な課題である。本研究は網羅的DNAメチル化解析に基づき見出された、セロトニントランスポーター遺伝子(SLC6A4)の発現制御領域のメチル化状態が精神状態により変化し、更に特定の脳部位体積と相関する事を見出した。SLC6A4のDNAメチル化状態と脳機能の関連を示唆した先行研究は存在するが、本研究のように対象となるCpG部位を特定した研究はなく、その点は本研究の学術的成果といえる。本研究をより発展することにより臨床応用可能なバイオマーカーの開発が期待できる。