Project/Area Number |
19K17057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Morikawa Ryo 新潟大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40839198)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / SETD1A遺伝子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
統合失調症の発症に影響する遺伝子として、白人ではSETD1A遺伝子が同定された。本研究では、この遺伝子が人種を超えた統合失調症のリスク遺伝子であることを明らかにする。そのため以下の方法を組み合わせ、研究を進める。 1) SETD1A遺伝子シーケンスでは、症例・対照サンプルを用いて、稀な変異を網羅的に検索する。2) 関連解析では、症例・対照サンプルを用いて、SETD1A遺伝子が日本人においても統合失調症の発症に大きな効果をもつリスク遺伝子であることを確認する。 本研究で得られる成果を基盤として、統合失調症の病態を解明し、根本的治療法の開発に結び付けることが最終目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The SETD1A gene was identified as a risk gene for schizophrenia with a large effect in Caucasians. The aim of this study is to assess whether the SETD1A gene is also the risk gene for schizophrenia in a Japanese population. We sequenced the protein-coding region of SETD1A in 924 patients with schizophrenia to comprehensively search for rare variants in the gene. We identified three rare novel putatively functional missense variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により日本人統合失調症の発症に大きな効果を持つ可能性があるSETD1A遺伝子の新規の機能的なミスセンス変異を3つ同定した。今後は、これらの候補リスク変異と統合失調症の関連解析を行い、SETD1A遺伝子が日本人においても統合失調症の発症に大きな効果をもつリスク遺伝子であることを明らかにしたい。