Neuropathological analysis of abnormality in neuronal network formation of schizophrenia based on clinical and genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Torii Youta  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90754945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 神経病理 / 死後脳
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の病態に神経ネットワーク形成障害等の関与が提唱されているが、未だ明確ではない。今回、統合失調症死後脳の生前の臨床情報のデータベース化から、特定の表現型を抽出し、関連する脳組織病理所見を明らかにすることにより、その臨床表現型と関連した神経ネットワークの変化(GABA系、カテコラミン系、オリゴデンドロサイト/ミエリン等)を神経病理学的アプローチにより明確化する。また、ゲノム変異を同定することで遺伝的背景が明確な統合失調症死後脳でも比較検討し、組織表現型とその分子生物学的な背景との関連性を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical and neuropathological information of postmortem brains of schizophrneia was compiled into a database. The information includes antemortem neuroimaging and long-term clinical course. We focused association between the disease and neurocognitive impairment in the database, and revealed that some of schizophrenia have vulnerability for very mild age-related changes based clinico-neuropathological observations.
Moreover, we immunostained postmortem brains of schizophrenia with rare variants, and revealed morphological alterations of cerebral cortex, GABAergic system, catecholaminergic system or oligodendrocyte-myelin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の統合失調死後脳を用いて、臨床経過と神経病理学的所見から、統合失調症に晩年生じる認知症状態の神経病理学的背景を確認した。さらに、稀なゲノム変異を有する統合失調症では、大脳皮質や、GABA神経系、カテコラミン神経系、オリゴデンドロサイト/ミエリンの形態学的変化を明らかとした。臨床経過やゲノム変異に基づいた組織学的変化を確認したことによって、疾患の脳病態の理解が進むと考えられた。