Pathophysiology and development of symptomatic therapy for cold paresis in spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinichiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60828375)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / Clチャネル / メキシレチン塩酸塩 / リバーストランスレーショナルリサーチ / イオンチャネル / 寒冷麻痺 / 稀少疾患 / ドラッグリポジショニング
Outline of Research at the Start
球脊髄性筋萎縮症(spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy, SBMA)患者で高頻度にみられる寒冷暴露による運動麻痺の悪化が、本疾患の病態の鍵を握ると考え、骨格筋細胞膜に豊富に存在するイオンチャンネルに着目した病態解明と治療開発を並行して進めるものである。細胞・マウス・患者検体を用いた病態研究を行うとともに、イオンチャンネルの機能異常を是正するメキシレチン塩酸塩の有効性及び安全性を多施設共同ランダム化二重盲検クロスオーバー比較試験により評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the pathophysiology of myotonia-like motor dysfunction, we performed basic research to investigate the levels of protein and mRNA of ion channel in the skeletal muscle of SBMA patient. Western blotting and RT-PCR analyses revealed that the protein and mRNA levels of a chloride channel CLCN1 were significantly decreased in the skeletal muscle of patients with SBMA. Therefore, we hypothesized that myotonia-like symptoms are caused by muscle membrane hyperexcitability due to reduction of the resting chloride conductance leads to excessive sodium current in skeletal muscle.
Based on these clinical and basic studies, we carried out a placebo-controlled, randomized, double-blind, multicenter, crossover clinical study to explore the efficacy and safety of mexiletine hydrochloride in SBMA patients. The results showed that the change in ALSFRS-R and quantitative muscle strength improved in the mexiletine group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、球脊髄性筋萎縮症(SBMA)患者の運動障害の病態生理が明らかとなり、本疾患患者の運動障害に寄与する可能性のある薬剤が見出された。本研究は臨床データに基づき候補薬剤の探索を行い、臨床試験に繋げるいわゆるリバーストランスレーショナルリサーチであり、この手法は神経変性疾患を含む多くの難病に応用可能である。さらに、標的とする麻痺やミオトニアはSBMA以外の神経筋疾患でもしばしば認められる症状であり、本研究開発は他の疾患への波及効果も大きいと予想される。疾患修飾療法と対症療法を両輪で開発することは、今後の神経変性疾患に対する治療法開発のモデルとなることも期待される。