nvestigation of novel diagnostic criteria for schizophrenia using next-generation diffusion MRI and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Son Shuraku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (60771524)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / カルボニルストレス / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
一部の治療抵抗性/重症統合失調症患者において、ペントシジンが増加しピリドキサールが低下する、所謂「カルボニルストレス」が病態に関与するという日本独自の新しい知見が報告されている。本研究では、統合失調症と診断される患者のうちカルボニルストレス亢進が関連する一群を、次世代拡散MRI解析および機械学習を用いて同定し、カルボニルストレスと脳構造的・機能的結合性の異常、精神症状との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、 a) カルボニルストレス関連マーカーの血中濃度測定を行い、b) 次世代拡散MRI、心理検査との関連を調査し、c) 機械学習を用いてカルボニルストレス亢進群の分離を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between carbonyl stress markers and brain structural imaging markers in schizophrenia. As a result, it was found that enhanced carbonyl stress in the schizophrenia group was associated with decreased white matter integrity. These findings were accepted for publication in the journal Schizophrenia Research. Also, insights were gained into the association between increased carbonyl stress and decreased white matter integrity in the schizophrenia group, with a decrease in neuronal density being implicated. This research outcome was accepted for publication in Scientific Reports.
Additionally, we analyzed the relationship between plasma homocysteine levels and the microstructural features of cerebral white matter. It was found that plasma homocysteine levels are associated with microstructural abnormalities in cerebral white matter in schizophrenia patients. This research result has been accepted for publication in the journal Schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、我々は統合失調症におけるカルボニルストレスの亢進、およびホモシステインの亢進が大脳白質構造の異常と関連することを報告した。本研究でその神経学的微細構造変化を明らかにすることにより、これらの代謝異常が統合失調症群における脳構造変化に関連した新たな交絡因子と考えられる可能性が示された。また、治療抵抗性統合失調症及び精神病発症危険状態に対し、カルボニルストレス軽減目的としてビタミンB6を補充することや、ホモシスチン軽減目的でベタインを投与することなど、新規治療・介入法の開発につながることが予想され、統合失調症研究・臨床治療現場に対する学術的意義、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。