The development of differential diagnosis method of depressive states by near-infrared spectroscopy using decision making paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Chen Chong  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70783067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抑うつ状態 / 鑑別診断 / 意思決定 / 報酬 / 計算論的精神医学 / 脳画像 / うつ状態 / 情動認知 / 認知神経科学 / うつ病 / 双極性障害 / 統合失調症 / NIRS
Outline of Research at the Start
光トポグラフィー(NIRS)検査は2014年に「抑うつ状態の鑑別診断の補助」として初めて保険適用となった。語流暢性課題(VFT)を用いてNIRSで測定される脳血流変化がうつ病、双極性障害、統合失調症で異なることを鑑別に用いている。この事は精神医学におけるバイオマーカーによる補助診断を前進させたが、VFTは三疾患で共通する認知機能低下を測定するものであり、それぞれ特徴的な病態と直接関与していないため、鑑別精度が低い。本研究は、報酬に基づいた意思決定のパラダイムを用いて、三疾患それぞれの特徴的な病態を捉える課題を作成・評価することで、より感度・特異度の高いNIRS検査法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near infrared spectroscopy conducted with Verbal Fluency Test (VFT) has been employed as an auxiliary laboratory test for the differential diagnosis of depressive states in the Japanese health insurance, based on the observation that patients with major depressive disorder, bipolar disorder, and schizophrenia show different prefrontal activities during VFT. However, VFT evaluates cognitive functions, which is irrelevant to the central psychopathology of the three disorders. To increase the accuracy of the differential diagnosis of depressive states, we focused on the paradigm of reward-based decision-making, given that altered reward and motivational processing has been proposed to be the central psychopathology of the disorders. Specifically, we developed and validated a battery of experimental tasks that may be useful for the differential diagnosis of depressive states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抑うつ状態を呈する精神疾患の鑑別は病初期など困難である場合が多い。双極性障害患者の60%は最初にうつ病と診断され、正確な診断に至るまで通常5-10年かかる。抗うつ薬使用が双極性障害の病状を悪化させる可能性があり、抑うつ状態の早期鑑別診断は適切な治療に極めて重要である。本研究は報酬に基づいた意思決定の実験パラダイムによる行動・脳画像研究の既報で得られた知見を活用し、現在保険診療の「抑うつ状態の鑑別診断の補助」より精度の高い鑑別診断法を開発するための実験課題を作成した。より早く正確に診断されれば、適切な治療や重症化予防が可能となり、患者にかかる身体・精神・経済的負担を最小限化することができる。