| Project/Area Number |
19K17065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College (2021) Nagoya City University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ミクログリア / ALSP / HDLS / 精神神経疾患 / iMG / microglia |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳細胞の一種であるミクログリアは脳内で様々な役割を担っており、その機能異常は重篤な精神神経症状を呈するミクログリア病を引き起こす。しかし、ミクログリア病という病名がついているにもかかわらずミクログリアの何が?どのように?異常なのか全く明らかになっておらず、病態機序および治療法も確立されていない。 本研究は、申請者が開発したヒト末梢血誘導型ミクログリア様細胞技術を用いて、ミクログリアの機能異常を細胞レベルで解析し、ミクログリア病の病態機序の解明と新規治療法の探索を行うことを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microglia play various roles in the brain, and their dysfunction causes microglial disease, which presents with severe neuropsychiatric symptoms. This study aims to analyze microglial dysfunctions at the cellular level using the human peripheral blood-induced microglia-like cell technology developed by the applicant, to elucidate the pathomechanisms of microglial diseases and to search for novel therapeutic strategies. As a result of this research, blood samples were taken from actual HDLS patients, and analysis of the microglia-like cells produced revealed that they were different compared to healthy subjects. In addition, they found similar changes in clinical samples in microglial cells from mouse brains and in model cells generated using siRNA. The paper is currently being submitted for publication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:本研究によって、原因不明のミクログリア病として知られていたHDLSの病態機序の一端が明らかになった。 社会的意義:本研究によって、将来的にミクログリアの特定の分子を標的とした治療法開発の可能性が示唆された。