Risk of Refeeding Syndrome in Patients with Anorexia Nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Harada Tomoko  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10779432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食障害 / 神経性やせ症 / 再栄養症候群 / 血糖 / 低リン血症 / 血糖変動 / 再栄養 / 持続血糖変動 / リフィーディング症候群 / 栄養療法
Outline of Research at the Start
極度の低体重である神経性やせ症の治療では、餓死を防ぎ、低体重を改善するために栄養を与える必要がある。しかし、治療を開始した初期(再栄養時)に、返って生命に関わる様な再栄養症候群という重篤な状態が起こり得る。このため、慎重に栄養投与を行う必要があるが、再栄養症候群についての理解は不十分であるため、治療のための栄養素の内容などについての指針はまだない。本研究では、再栄養症候群の発生に関連する事柄について、特に血糖変動や投与する栄養素の割合の関連に着目して検討し、再栄養症候群を防ぐための望ましい栄養療法を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refeeding syndrome, which can be life-threatening, may occasionally occur at the beginning of treatment with AN patients. To achieve early weight gain, refeeding should be initiated with as many calories as possible avoiding the risk of refeeding syndrome. In this study, starting at approximately 1300 kcal did not cause severe refeeding syndrome in the patients with AN (mean BMI 12.8) who were included in the study. However, it was suggested that patients with a low BMI or starting at too high a calorie may be at risk for refeeding syndrome. In addition, hypoglycemia was frequently observed during refeeding, indicating that attention should be paid to hypoglycemia during refeeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国のNICEガイドラインは、低栄養状態の人に対して約5~20kcal/kg/日といった極度な低カロリーからの再栄養を推奨しているが、低すぎるカロリーでは餓死のリスクの可能性もある。欧米とは体格差のある日本の神経性やせ症(AN)患者の再栄養に関しては、欧米のガイドラインを直接応用することは難しく、安全な再栄養の開始カロリーは明らかとなっていない現状が続いていた。本研究では、日本でのANの栄養療法において、カロリーを極端に低くしなくても安全に再栄養の開始が可能であったことが示された。この結果は、今後の効果的なAN患者への治療に貢献すると考えられる。