A multifaceted study on heterogeneity in attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80458025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 注意欠如多動症 / 虐待 / ADHD / 逆境的小児期体験 / 精神神経科学 / 注意欠如・多動症
Outline of Research at the Start
注意欠如・多動症(Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder:ADHD)が神経発達症として認識されて久しいが、近年はその異質性が注目されている。また逆境的小児期体験(Adverse Childhood Experience : ACE)と成人後の精神障害の発症との関連が示唆されている。本研究は成人期ADHDにおいてACEへの暴露の有無による表現型や神経生物学的な中間表現型への影響を多面的に検討することである。本研究によりADHDの病態理解を深めると同時に、生物学的基盤の異質性に基づく適切な診断やテーラーメードな治療方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he presence or absence of exposure to adversarial childhood experiences in ADHD was investigated; an ACE score of 0 was considered an ACE exposure - group, and an ACE score of 1 or greater was considered an ACE exposure + group. Background information, social functioning (LSAMI), ADHD symptom severity (CAARS), cognitive function (WISC-III, CAT), brain imaging (MRI), and neurophysiological testing (ERP, NIRS) were performed on all subjects.ASD with ADHD group 31 subjects, ASD without ADHD 43 and 41 Control subjects were recruited and analyzed. No significant differences were found in the analysis of neurophysiological tests among the three groups. No relationship between NIRS values and CATS or ACE, which are indicators of abuse, was also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADHDを虐待の有無によって細分化を試みたが明らかな結果を得ることができなかった。さまざまな精神疾患では虐待の有無によってその臨床症状や生物学的指標が異なることが報告されているが、ADHDではそのような結果にはならなかった。今後はさらに症例数を増やすこと、ASDを背景としてもっている患者を対象としていたので純粋なADHD患者を対象にする必要がある。少なくとも虐待は多くの精神疾患に影響を与えうるものであり、引き続き研究を継続する必要がある。