Elucidation of influence of gut microbiota in early development on cognitive characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Natsuru  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60794120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無菌マウス / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢ー腸管ー脳軸 / 認知機能 / 行動特性 / 行動解析 / 発達特性 / 脳腸相関 / 認知機能特性 / 認知特性 / 神経発達症 / 脳-腸管-腸内細菌叢軸 / 腸内細菌叢-腸管-脳軸
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腸と脳機能の相互関係に関心が高まっている。そして、この脳腸相関を腸内細菌叢と脳機能の相互関係と捉え、腸内細菌叢が宿主のストレス反応に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになってきた。本研究の目的は、神経発達症において、行動特性だけでなく認知特性にも腸内細菌叢が影響しているかについて無菌マウスを用いて解明する点にある。
本研究の中心課題は、発達早期の腸内細菌叢による宿主の認知特性への影響の解明であり、そのためにアイソレーター内で、無菌マウス群と無菌マウスに常在腸内細菌叢を投与したマウス群の2群において、認知特性の比較検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the impact of gut microbiota on mental and behavioral attributes, specifically focusing on cognitive function. BALB/c mice were stratified into two cohorts: the sterile group consisting of germ-free (GF) mice, and the experimental group comprising GF mice receiving oral administration of gut microbiota derived from pathogen-free mice (Ex-GF). Within a sterile environment, spontaneous alternation behavior was measured using a Y-maze task to assess short-term memory (i.e., spatial working memory). Our findings revealed no substantial disparities in short-term memory performance between GF and Ex-GF mice. These outcomes imply that while the gut microbiota may exert influence on impulsivity and aggression, its impact on cognitive function appears to be limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腸内細菌叢による精神活動や行動への影響を、飼育や繁殖が容易ではない無菌マウスを使用して明らかにしたところに、学術的意義がある。我々の研究では、腸内細菌叢が宿主の不安や攻撃性に影響を与えることを解明した。本研究では、腸内細菌叢が影響する精神活動、行動特性、認知機能特性の細かなプロファイルを示唆した。この点は、腸内細菌叢の重要性を示唆し、重要な社会的意義を有する。