Project/Area Number |
19K17074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ohmura Nami 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (50735082)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 愛着行動 / 吸乳行動 / 嗅覚システム / 嗅覚系システム / 嗅球切除 / 吸乳 / 接触 / 母子 / 輸送反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類の子は親(養育者)に強い愛着を抱き、親子関係維持のために積極的に活動する。親からの分離や虐待は愛着形成の障害をもたらし、将来的に様々なこころの問題のリスクを高めることが知られている。しかし、その基礎となる子の愛着の脳内機構は未だ解明されていない。 本研究では仔ラットを用い、吸乳、母への接触、輸送反応という各愛着行動に焦点をあて、局所脳機能阻害等によって各愛着行動を制御する脳神経核を特定する。そして、その候補神経核への入出力回路や細胞特性を調べ、子の愛着行動を制御する神経基盤解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We narrowed down the brain regions for attachment behavior in the rat pups. The results indicated that part of the olfactory bulb may be involved in suckling behavior and part of the ventral region of forebrain may be involved in maintaining contact with their mother. Further studies on the requirement of the olfactory system in rat pup's suckling behavior revealed that the olfactory bulb itself is essential for suckling behavior, rather than peripheral olfaction, in postnatal day 12 pups. Suckling behavior in these pups were also more dependent on the olfactory system than that in neonates. Therefore, it is suggested that multiple senses including olfaction are integrated within the olfactory bulb by the learning of suckling behavior, and the neural circuits are fixed in the early postnatal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子は生後早期からの親との関係を通じて社会性学習を行い、この関係が子にとって将来の複雑な社会行動の基礎となる。子の愛着行動は親子関係を築き上げるために重要であるにもかかわらず、その脳神経基盤はほとんど解明されていない。愛着行動は仔ラットだけに限らず広く哺乳類に見られる行動であるため、その脳神経基盤が明らかになることで、哺乳類全般の愛着行動の神経基盤の理解が進むことが期待される。