Involvement of the TRX/TXNIP antioxidant and glycation system in the brain in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021, 2023)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA AKANE  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00816522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / 個別化医療 / 層別化 / 遺伝要因 / 抗糖化 / 抗酸化 / チオレドキシン / ペントシジン / 終末糖化産物 / miRNA / 新規治療 / NMDA受容体 / チオレドキシンシステム / 思春期 / 糖化ストレス / 酸化ストレス / カルボニルストレス性統合失調症 / Thioredoxin/TXNIPシステム / 尿 / リシークエンス / TXNIP / 糖化 / 酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は思春期に発症する重篤な原因不明の精神疾患であるが、我々の所属研究室は世界に先駆け、終末糖化産物蓄積と消耗性vitamin B6低下を伴う「カルボニルストレス(CS)亢進性統合失調症」という亜群同定に成功した。同亜群を対象にCNV解析を行い、病態への脳内酸化・糖化ストレス制御を担う律速酵素のシステム破綻が関与する可能性を見出した。本研究は、同システムと統合失調症病態との因果探求を目的とし、新規治療薬開発と個別化医療への発展を目指す。また、思春期大規模疫学研究と連携し、同システムの年齢依存性変化の検討から「思春期発症=慢性化」の生物学的基盤の解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In schizophrenia patients with enhanced advanced glycation end product, we found the possible involvement of the deletion of TXNIP gene located within the 1q21.1. We also performed the re-sequencing of the TXNIP gene of the "Thioredoxin/TXNIP system," an intrinsic mechanism against glycation stress and oxidative stress in the brain. We identified c.224 C/T (Thr 75 Met), which is accompanied by an amino acid substitution, only in the patient group. In silico analysis suggested that this mutation may have damaging effect. We also identified various potentially functional variants located at the 3'UTR binding region of the microRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症においても、他の診療科と同様に、病態ごとに層別化された集団に対し、ゲノム情報をもとにした個別化医療の進展が待たれている。本研究においては、終末糖化産物の蓄積という中間表現型を呈する統合失調症に注目し、その遺伝要因として1q21.1欠失というコピー数多型の関与を提示し、さらに同欠失内に含まれる内因性抗糖化・酸化システムを担うTXNIP遺伝子におけるdamagingな変異を患者群で報告したことが学術的な意義があると考えている。今後、統合失調症の個別化医療を実装する際のゲノム基盤の一つを提示したという観点からは、社会的要請にこたえる研究成果であると考えている。