Identification of the serotonergic circuit responsible for selective attention associated with aversive stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Naoya  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (30824792)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords5-HT / 注意 / セロトニン / 注意選択 / 注意機能 / 恐怖条件づけ
Outline of Research at the Start
不安障害やうつ病患者では、負の情動と関連した感覚刺激に対し、無視すべき状況でも強く注意を引かれてしまうことが知られる。この注意選択の異常は、既存の薬物治療では改善できず、治療の障壁や再発リスクとなる。現在の主な治療薬はセロトニンを増加させるが、ヒトを対象とした研究では、細胞外セロトニン濃度増加が注意選択の異常を引き起こすことが示唆されており、不安や抑うつ気分の改善と注意機能の改善を両立出来ない。そこで本研究では、従来情動制御を担うとされてきた「セロトニン神経」と、注意選択機能を担うことが近年の研究で示唆される神経核「前障」間の神経回路が注意選択異常に関わる回路であるという仮説を立て、検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a new behavioral test to assess the inhibition of selective attention by sensory stimuli associated with aversive events and clarify the role of the serotonergic system. We found that the input of auditory stimulus, even though it was associated with electric shocks, might be blocked when the mice highly focused on the visual stimuli related to reward. In addition, we tried to knock out the serotonergic receptors to clarify their roles in selective attention and successfully achieved in vivo genetic manipulation of the 5-HT1A receptor in a specific brain area and cell type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安障害やうつ病患者では、負の情動と関連した感覚刺激に対し、無視すべき状況でも強く注意を引かれてしまうことが知られる。この注意選択の異常は、治療の障壁や再発リスクとなる。本研究により、マウスにとって生命維持に重要であるエサを報酬とした場合には、不要な刺激が遮断されることが示唆された。一方、娯楽である回し車を報酬とした課題を作成することで、人間が日常生活で発揮するものにより近い注意機能の評価が可能であることが示唆されたことから、これを応用した課題を確立することで、負の情動と関連した感覚刺激による注意選択の阻害を適切に評価できると考えられる。