Project/Area Number |
19K17081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Yusuke 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40836962)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 治療抵抗性統合失調症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / オキシトシン / バソプレシン / 陰性症状 / 社会認知機能 / 神経認知機能 / 自閉症的特性 / 病態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、統合失調症と自閉症スぺクトラム障害の相関性に着目し、両疾患における疾患横断的研究を行う。 特に、治療抵抗性統合失調症と自閉症スペクトラム障害において相同性が高いと仮定し、統合失調症を寛解統合失調症と治療抵抗性統合失調症に細分化した上で比較を行い、治療抵抗性統合失調症の病態を検討することを本研究の目的としている。 その足掛かりとして、社会認知機能や情動・ストレスに対する作用を有し、自閉症スぺクトラム障害との相関性で着目されている、オキシトシン系/バソプレシン系の生物学的マーカーを、寛解統合失調症、治療抵抗性統合失調症、自閉症スペクトラム障害で検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to investigate oxytocin/vasopressin systems in relation to treatment-resistant schizophrenia. Our findings is that oxytocin receptor single nucleotide polymorphism and serum oxytocin concentration is correlated with positive/negative symptoms and social cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia. Similarly, vasopressin receptor single nucleotide polymorphism is correlated with negative symptoms and social cognitive dysfunction in schizophrenia. These findings indicate the correlation between oxytocin/vasopressin systems and etiology of treatment-resistant schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、通常の抗精神病薬の治療に対して反応に乏しい治療抵抗性統合失調症の病態に焦点を当てて施行された。結果としては、治療抵抗性統合失調症は自閉症的特性が高いこと、また治療抵抗性統合失調症の病態の一部にはオキシトシン/バソプレシン系システムが関与していることが示唆された。 これらの知見からは、自閉症スペクトラム障害の治療アプローチが治療抵抗性統合失調症に対しても有効である可能性が考えられ、治療抵抗性統合失調症に対する新たな治療選択肢を提起するものである。