Establishment of treatment-resistant depression and dementia prevention methods focusing on sex hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuneyama Nobuto  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90750349)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsうつ病 / ホルモン / 治療抵抗性 / 性ホルモン / 重症度 / 認知症 / DHEA-S / IGF-1 / estradiol / cortisol / cortisol/DHEA-S / ホルモン補充療法
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の予防対策が重要とされるなか、介入可能な認知症リスク因子としてうつ病が知られてきている。また一方で、性ホルモンとうつ病との関連が示唆されている。
本研究は、うつ病患者に関して性ホルモン値と抑うつ症状および認知機能の関連性を解析し、うつ病患者の予後予測や治療法の開発につなげることを第1の目的とする。
次に、抗うつ薬治療における治療抵抗性うつ病患者に対して、産婦人科の協力を得て性ホルモン補充療法を行い、治療抵抗性うつ病の治療可能性および認知症発症の予防可能性を明らかにすることを第2の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that cortisol, cortisol/dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEA-S) ratio, and insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) levels correlated with the severity of depression, and that cortisol and IGF-1 associated with melancholia and suicide risk. We also reported that serum estradiol levels in male depressed patients were lower than in the control group, and that there was a negative correlation between depressive symptoms and estradiol levels. Furthermore, we shown that serum IGF-1 and DHEAS levels may be predictors of treatment resistance in depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ホルモンがうつ病の重症度や治療抵抗性と関連する可能性が示唆された。既存のうつ病治療の問題点として、抗うつ薬治療に反応しない症例が一定数存在することや客観的なマーカーがないことが挙げられる。今回の成果は、ホルモンがうつ病の診断や治療反応を予測する生物学的マーカーならびに新たな治療法の確立につながり得る可能性を示唆し、精神医学において大きな意義があると考える。