Neural Substrates of Antisocial Behavior in Anorexia Nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Masanori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10777981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / 反社会的行動 / MRI / 前頭極 / 行動変容困難 / 摂食障害 / 脳機能的MRI / 反社会行動 / 罰への感受性 / 行動変容 / 認知的柔軟性
Outline of Research at the Start
神経性やせ症患者では万引き行為が多く認められることが知られるが、その原因は未だ不明であり、有効な治療法も存在しないのが現状である。本研究では、神経性やせ症患者と健常被験者を対象に、万引き行為の状況を模した脳機能的MRI(fMRI)課題における、行動変容困難に寄与する脳領域の関与と罰への感受性の影響について検討し、神経性やせ症患者に万引き行為を多く認める原因に迫る。更に報酬や罰への感受性に関する心理検査や心理実験課題を実施し、背景要因を多角的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that patients with anorexia nervosa have difficulties with behavioral alteration, that they tend to preserve their behavior following failure and receiving undesirable consequences, and that the behavioral characteristics of the patient group correlate with the severity of food restriction. In addition, psychological test results indicated that the patients had low sensitivity to punishment, and functional brain MRI results indicated that the patients had low idea fluency, which underlies behavioral change, and that functional connectivity in the frontal pole contributed to this.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経性やせ症患者に多くみられる万引き行為の背景にある要因を明らかにし、再犯抑止のための治療ターゲットを確立することを目的とするもので、将来的には新規介入方法の開発を目指す。本研究の知見から、AN患者における行動変容困難の背景に前頭極の寄与が明らかとなり、これによって食行動や社会的問題行動の変容が困難な患者に対する経頭蓋的反復磁気刺激法 (rTMS)等を用いた治療的介入の開発につながると期待される。