Project/Area Number |
19K17090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI TOMOE 山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (50821865)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | うつ病 / lncRNA / バイオマーカー / RMRP / 気分障害 / 長鎖非コードRNA / うつ病モデルマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最近、タンパク質をコードしない“がらくた”と考えられていた非コードRNAの脳高次機能に対する重要性が明らかとなり注目されている。非コードRNAの中でも200塩基以上の長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)とうつ病との関連研究は極めて少ない。本研究では、うつ病患者の血液とうつ病モデルマウスの脳、および血液におけるlncRNAの発現変化を調べる。トランスレーショナルな一連の研究を通してlncRNAのうつ病バイオマーカーとしての有用性やうつ病態との関連性を見出し、診断の向上や創薬へ展開していくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to evaluate the expression of lncRNAs in peripheral blood leukocytes as potential biomarkers for MDD. We measured the expression levels of 83 lncRNAs in the peripheral blood leukocytes of 29 MDD patients and 29 age- and gender-matched healthy controls using quantitative reverse transcription PCR (RT-qPCR) analysis. We found that MDD patients exhibited distinct expression signatures. Specifically, the expression level of one lncRNA (RMRP) was lower while the levels of three (Y5, MER11C, and PCAT29) were higher in MDD patients compared to healthy controls. The expression level of RMRP was correlated with depression severity as measured by the Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HAM-D). Moreover, RMRP expression was lower in a mouse model of depression, corroborating the observation from MDD patients. Taken together, our data suggest that lower RMRP levels may serve as a potential biomarker for MDD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大うつ病性障害(MDD)は多大な機能障害をきたす世界中で問題となっている疾患のひとつであるが、その病態生理は未だ解明されていない。診断においても、症状の組み合わせから判断する操作的診断法しかないことが最大の問題であり、うつ病の病態解明や客観的で簡便なバイオマーカーの確立が切に望まれている。本研究での5種のlncRNAの発現変化はMDDの診断バイオマーカーになる可能性があり、特にRMRPは重症度を反映するバイオマーカーになりうることが示唆された。本研究での新たな知見は、うつ病バイオマーカーの確立や、うつ病病態生理の解明に向けての前進に貢献した。