Effects of Benzoic Acid on Treatment-Resistant Schizophrenia and Changes in Glutamate and Glutathione
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yusuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00594772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合失調症 / グルタミン酸 / グルタチオン / 安息香酸
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の約30%の患者は薬物治療に反応しない(治療抵抗性統合失調症)。グルタミン酸受容体の機能低下仮説は陰性症状・認知機能障害を含め統合失調症の病態を包括的に説明するため、グルタミン酸神経が新たな治療標的として期待されている。
安息香酸ナトリウムはグルタミン酸系作動薬であり、治療抵抗性統合失調症に対する治療効果が報告されているが詳細な作用機序は不明のままである。
本研究は治療抵抗性統合失調症患者において、安息香酸ナトリウム による治療前後に、脳内グルタミン酸とグルタチオン濃度を測定し、安息香酸ナトリウムの脳内グルタミン酸濃度とグルタチオン濃度への影響、症状が改善する患者の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the first to administer the glutamatergic agent sodium benzoate (a D-amino acid oxidase inhibitor) to treatment-resistant schizophrenia patients and measure the concentrations of glutamate and glutathione in the brain. In the course of this research, the HERMES imaging protocol, which measures GABA and glutathione using MRS, was introduced to Yamanashi University for the first time in Japan. The data quality was without issues, and the study, including cognitive function tests, was conducted smoothly. Moving forward, data analysis will be performed, and the results will be reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症の罹患率は人口の1%である。現在有効な薬物療法は抗精神病薬であるが、約3割の患者は治療に反応しない。統合失調症の病態仮説の一つにグルタミン酸受容体仮説というものがある。グルタミン酸仮説に基づいたグルタミン酸作動薬がこれまでに試されてきたがその作用機序について人体で脳内グルタミン酸を測定した研究はない。本研究によりグルタミン酸作動薬による脳内グルタミン酸の変化とその臨床効果について知見が得られた。