Circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorder in outpatients with schizophrenia and its association with psychosocial functioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kentaro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 臨床検査部, 医長 (30647152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / 概日リズム睡眠・覚醒障害 / 有病率 / 精神病症状 / 社会機能障害 / 概日リズム睡眠覚醒障害 / 再発 / メラトニン
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症および統合失調感情障害(統合失調症スペクトラム障害)では、概日リズム睡眠覚醒障害(Circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorder:CRSWD)がしばしば併存すると考えられている。しかしCRSWDの併存率や、併存による社会機能の低下との関連は明らかではなく、また併存した場合の治療法も確立されていない。本研究では統合失調症スペクトラム障害患者におけるCRSWDの有病率調査を行い、CRSWDが社会機能に与える影響について検討する。さらにCRSWDが併存していた患者を対象に、高照度光療法を用いたランダム化クロスオーバー比較試験を行い、その治療効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of circadian rhythm sleep-wake disorder (CRSWD) among patients with schizophrenia was not clear. The effect of comorbid CRSWD on such patients has also not been fully evaluated yet. Of the 105 patients with schizophrenia, 19 (18.1%) had CRSWD. There were trends toward higher Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS) and lower Global Assessment of Functioning (GAF) scores in the CRSWD group than in the non-CRSWD group, although these did not reach statistical significance following a false discovery rate correction. Among the BPRS subitems, the anxiety scores were significantly higher in the CRSWD group than in the non-CRSWD group (p < 0.01). Comorbidities of CRSWD may affect psychopathological characteristics and psychosocial functioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は維持期の統合失調症患者における概日リズム睡眠・覚醒障害(CRSWD)の有病率や、精神病症状・社会機能との関係について調べた初めての研究であり、実臨床において極めて重要な情報を提供することができたと考えている。統合失調症に併存するCRSWDにより二次的に生じた不眠症状はしばしば見過ごされている可能性があり、適切な診断および介入が、患者の社会機能の向上に寄与する可能性がある。今後の研究でCRSWDの併存が統合失調症患者の長期予後に及ぼす影響について検証されることが望ましい。