Efficacy, safety, and preventive effects of pharmacotherapy and non-pharmacotherapy on delirium: A systematic review and network meta-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Kenji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70838317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords術後せ ん 妄 / ラ メ ル テ オ ン / レ ン ボ レ キ サ ン ト / 発症予防 / 非劣性試験 / 無作為化割付試験 / 術後せん妄 / ラメルテオン / レンボレキサント / せん妄 / スボレキサント / 二重盲検無作為割付プラセボ比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
【背景】最新のネットワークメタ解析において、せん妄発症予防にはラメルテオンが最も有効性が高く、スボレキサントも有効性が示されている。しかし、このネットワークメタ解析に包括されている研究の一部の患者は、不眠のある患者ではない。この2剤は不眠症に対して、保険適応となっているため、この研究結果を実臨床にそのまま応用することができない。【目的】不眠症を伴うせん妄発症リスクのある入院患者を対象に、ラメルテオンとスボレキサントのせん妄発症率をプラセボと比較する。【評価項目】有効性:せん妄の発症率、安全性:有害事象の発生率、忍容性:治療中断率。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A network meta-analysis (NMA) that examine the efficacy and safety of pharmacotherapy for delirium was published (Wu 2019) just before we had started our study. Therefore, we changed the study protocol from NMA to "Preventive effects of lemborexant on postoperative delirium in patients with proximal femur fracture surgery and insomnia in the perioperative period: a double-blind, randomized, non-inferiority trial of lemborexant versus ramelteon". We included 61 individuals in our study. Because the COVID-19 pandemic delayed our study, our study is still ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後せん妄は11%と高い発症率を有し(Inouye 2014)、術後回復の遅れを来すため、その発症予防は重要である。近年、不眠症はせん妄発症のリスク因子であるため(Kamdar 2013)、術後せん妄の発症予防薬として不眠症治療薬が注目されている。実際に、最新のNMA(Wu 2019)では、不眠症治療薬であるRAMのせん妄発症予防効果が報告されている。令和2年、新しい不眠症治療薬であるLEMの使用が承認された。しかしながら、LEMの術後せん妄の発症予防効果を検討した研究はない。そこで、本研究は世界で初めて、LEMをRAMと対照比較することにより、LEMの術後せん妄発症予防効果を検証する。