Genetic elucidation of gender identity disorder using GWAS (Genome Wide Association Study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shinya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70534098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性同一性障害 / GWAS / 統合失調症 / 全ゲノム関連解析法
Outline of Research at the Start
性同一性障害(Gender Identity Disorder: GID)患者において、脳の形態学的変化が報告されていることから、生物学的要因が発症に関与していることは明らかである。臨床遺伝学的研究で一般の発症率と比較して家族内集積性が高いことから、同障害における遺伝学的要因の関与が強く想定されている。しかし、未だ疾患感受性遺伝子は同定されていない。今回我々は最新の分子遺伝学的手法を用いてGIDの病因を解明することを目的とし、世界中のGIDの対象者に対して生物学的な基盤を示すことで精神的なトラウマからの解放を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exome analysis was performed on 35 cases in the GID group, 35 cases in the normal control group, and 35 cases in the schizophrenia group. Based on the obtained Exome SNPs data, we performed preliminary GWAS analysis in the following case-control designed groups (#1: GID group vs normal group, #2: GID group vs normal group + schizophrenia group, #3: GID group vs schizophrenia group), then we created Manhattan plot based on the SNPs data. As a result, a weak association was suggested for some SNPs on chromosome 15 in #2, although no clear results over genome-wide significance were obtained. The PCSK6 gene in the vicinity has been reported to be associated with aphasia and psychiatric disorders, therefore we are currently analyzing the association between GID and this gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、GID感受性遺伝子を同定することはできなかったが、PCSK6遺伝子の何かしらの関与を思わせる結果があった。このPCSK6遺伝子を中心にGIDに関する遺伝的な研究を継続し、生物学的な基盤を解明できれば、GIDの診断精度は各段に向上する。つまり、身体治療移行に関して科学的な判断ができるようになるため、必要なケースにおいて早期の身体治療が可能となり、その結果、精神的な苦痛を劇的に減らすことができると考える。