Classification of schizophrenia-related disorders by multimodal neuroimaging assessments of PDE10A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Manabu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30760368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / ホスホジエステラーゼ / PDE10A / PET / MRS / striatum / cognition / [18F]MNI659 / phosphodiesterase / 陽電子放出断層撮像
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内ドーパミン神経伝達の異常は、統合失調症の病態生理の中核をなす。ホスホジエステラーゼ10A (PDE10A)はドーパミンの働きを制御する細胞内酵素であり、過去の研究から統合失調症の病態に深く関わると考えられている。本研究では、統合失調症患者を対象としてPDE10Aを標的とした陽電子放射断層撮像(PET撮像)を中心に、 各種画像検査、臨床症状および認知機能の評価を組み合わせて健常者と比較する。本研究により、PDE10Aの状態をもとにした統合失調症の病態解明および疾患層別化、将来的な新規治療法の確立につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphodiesterase 10A (PDE10A) is a highly expressed enzyme in the basal ganglia, where cortical glutamatergic and midbrain dopaminergic inputs are integrated. We performed PET imaging with [18F]MNI-659, a specific PDE10A radioligand, to quantify PDE10A availabilities in in the limbic, executive, and sensorimotor striatal functional subregions, and in the pallidum. Multivariate analysis of covariance demonstrated a significant main effect of diagnosis on the PDE10A radioligand availabilities, indicating higher availabilities in the sensorimotor striatum in patients. The availabilities in this subregion were significantly and negatively correlated with the BACS Tower of London subtest scores in controls but not in patients. Glutamate levels assessed with MRS did not correlate significantly with the availabilities in either group. The results suggest altered striatal PDE10A availability and associated local neural dysfunctions in patients with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDE10Aはドーパミン制御機構を担う細胞内酵素であり、その阻害薬は統合失調症の創薬ターゲットの一つとなっている。しかしこれまで統合失調症患者の生体脳におけるPDE10Aの状態や分布を調べた研究はほとんど存在しなかった。本研究により、統合失調症の病態にPDE10Aの状態変化が関与することが示された。この結果は統合失調症の病態理解および統合失調症をはじめとする精神疾患の新規治療戦略構築に寄与すると考えられる。