Research on prediction of prognosis in adolescent patients with psychiatric disorders using electroencephalogram (EEG) as an indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tada Mariko  東京大学, 相談支援研究開発センター, 講師 (70758193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神疾患 / 脳波 / 思春期 / 聴覚関連電位 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
脳波指標のミスマッチ陰性電位(Mismatch negativity: MMN)と聴性定常反応(Auditory steady-state response: ASSR)は、統合失調症病態仮説であるグルタミン酸神経伝達とGABA介在ニューロン機能を反映する二大バイオマーカー候補である。MMNやASSRは、早期の予後予測が困難な思春期患者において、後の経過を感度よく予測する可能性がある。本研究では、思春期精神疾患患者でMMNやASSRを調べ、その後の予後を予測するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured EEG (MMN and ASSR) and assessed clinical symptoms and social functioning in study participants with a diagnosis of F2, F3, or F4 on the ICD-10 from their attending psychiatrists among adolescents. A literature review (Tada et al., 2019; Tada etal., 2020.) was conducted on the significance of changes in MMN and ASSR in adolescents with psychiatric disorders. To further examine the relationship between ASSR and pathophysiology, we investigated the source and found that a network extending from the auditory cortex to the extrasensory cortex is involved (Tada et al., 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患の発症時期である思春期の患者において、脳波指標(MMNとASSR)の変化の意義と病態の関連を明らかにした。特に、ASSRの発生源に、従来考えられていたよりも広範囲のネットワークが関与することを明らかにしたことは、臨床像からの早期診断が難しい精神疾患の早期病態の理解や治療開発に貢献することが期待できる。