Brain Pathology Research on Autism Focusing on "Joint Gaze"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Taketsugu  新潟大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70837179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 視線認知 / 共同注意 / 脳磁図 / MEG / 定型発達 / 定形発達 / 共同注視 / 心の理論 / 精神医学 / 児童精神 / 自閉症 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
「心の理論」の機能獲得の遅れは自閉スペクトラム症(Autism Spectrum Disorder:ASD)の重要な徴候であるが、発達初期の「共同注視」の障害がその後の心の理論の障害を強く予測すると言われている。本研究では共同注視に注目し、その脳基盤の同定を試みる。指標として注視点を用いた課題中の脳活動を306チャンネル全頭型脳磁図計で計測し、定型発達群とASD群で比較することで責任脳回路を特定する。本研究により自閉スペクトラム症の責任脳回路を特定し、治療法開発などへの発展を期待するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MEG measurements for 10 patients and 11 controls have been completed and are now in the analysis phase. Using the image analysis software Brainstorm, we analyzed the differences in activity at 300-350 msec of stimulus presentation in the regions of interest in the brains of the two groups. A false discovery rate (FDR) correction was performed with a type I error rate setting of α=5% as a measure of multiple testing. We detected differences in activity between the patient and control groups at multiple sites, which we hypothesized to be related to gaze cognitive abnormalities in ASD. We are currently preparing a paper on this.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「心の理論」の機能獲得の遅れは自閉スペクトラム症 (Autism Spectrum Disorder: ASD)の重要な徴候であるが、発達初期の「共同注視」の障害がその後の心の理論の障害を強く予測すると言われている。「共同注視」は注視点を指標とすることにより、定量的に評価することが可能である。そこで、我々はこの「共同注視」に注目し、その責任脳回路を特定することにより、「心の理論」やASDの脳基盤に迫ることができると考えた。「共同注視」を形成するシステムが明らかになれば新たな治療法の開発や生物学的指標の構築に繋がる可能性もあり、非常に学術的価値は高い。