The Neurological Basis of Sensory Hypersensitivity in Childhood and Its Influence on Language Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yuko Amma  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (00836512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords感覚過敏 / 言語機能 / コホート研究 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 興奮/抑制バランス / MRS / 出生コホート / 言語発達
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系における興奮/抑制バランス(E/I balance) の不均衡は、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD) など様々な対象において報告されており、行動・認知・感覚特性の違いを説明する一要因であることが示唆されている。発達途上の小児の脳におけるE/I balanceについてはほとんど知られていないが、流動的であり、発達段階によって変化する可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、MRSを用いて、小児期のE/I balanceの変化と、E/I balanceの不均衡と感覚の過敏さ、言語能力との関連について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether perceptual sensitivity in infancy (18 months) is associated with traits of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in infancy, and whether perceptual sensitivity is associated with cognitive functions at school age (9 years). Participants were 812 children in a prospective birth cohort study (HBC Study). Results showed that perceptual sensitivity at 18 months was significantly associated with WISC-IV verbal comprehension and perceptual reasoning indices. In stratified analyses, these significant associations were found only for boys. Perceptual sensitivities in infancy were predictive of language skills as well as non-verbal reasoning in school-aged boys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚の過敏さはASDの特性の一つとされ、当事者の困り感にも直結するものである。本研究でも、幼児期の感覚の過敏さが同時期のASD特性と関連することが示された。しかし一方で、この幼児期の感覚の過敏さは、学齢期の一般知能(言語理解、知覚推理)の高さを予測した。本研究ではこの関連のメカニズムを探ることはできなかったが、今後の研究でメカニズムを解明することと、感覚の鋭敏さをポジティブにとらえて能力を育む支援に活かすことの両者が必要であると考える。