Identifying predictors of treatment responsiveness in somatic symptom disorder with predominant pain in oral region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKURA TATSUYA  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体症状症 / 疼痛が主症状のもの / 慢性疼痛 / 治療反応性 / 生物学的因子 / 心理社会的因子 / 口腔内灼熱症候群 / 持続性特発性顔面痛 / 持続性特発性歯痛 / 疼痛 / 口腔領域 / 神経炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
身体症状症(疼痛が主症状のもの)は、疼痛が慢性に持続して社会機能が低下する疾患であり、社会・経済的損失は甚大であるが、長期経過や治療反応性予測に関する証左は不十分である。本研究では、口腔領域の身体症状症(疼痛が主症状のもの)患者を対象に、疼痛、生物学的因子(血中神経炎症関連物質)、心理社会的因子(抑うつ、生活の質、社会的サポート、人格傾向、養育体験)を、治療前から治療後最長3年間まで継続的に測定することで、治療反応性予測因子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological factors such as neuroinflammation-associated molecules in blood and psychosocial factors such as depression and quality of life (QOL) were measured at multiple time points from the start of treatment and changes during the treatment course and treatment response were investigated in patients with somatic symptom disorder with predominant pain in orofacial region. The results suggested the possibility of complex involvement of some cascades of neuroinflammation, down-regulation and up-regulation of serotonin transporter protein, and anthranilic acid as a potential biomarker for chronic pain. The study also showed that treatment can improve psychosocial factors such as depression, QOL, and psychosocial functioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体症状症(疼痛が主症状のもの)は疼痛が長期に持続する疾患であり、患者の心理的苦痛は強く、社会的・経済的損失も甚大である。口腔顔面領域においても本疾患の患者は多く存在するが、既存の研究は少なく、特に治療経過における変化や治療反応性予測に関する証左は不十分であった。そのため、本研究によって得られた様々な新知見は、本疾患の病態生理解明や新たな治療戦略開発の一助となり、学術的・社会的意義を有するものである。