Investigation about the effect of amyroid deposition on sequelae and brain atrophy after brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Shiho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40738960)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / アミロイド / 神経心理学 / 脳萎縮 / MRI / PET / 局在損傷 / びまん性軸索損傷 / 後遺症 / PET / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
1) 亜急性期・慢性期それぞれにおけるアミロイド沈着のパターンの同定 2) 亜急性期から慢性期までのアミロイド沈着と脳萎縮の経時的変化との関連を調査 3) 研究1) 2) による脳の形態的・病理学的変化と後遺症との関連を探索
これらを通してアミロイド沈着と脳萎縮との関連を明らかにし、脳萎縮における病理学的変化の影響を解明する。さらに慢性期に残存する後遺症と脳の形態学的・病理学的変化の関連を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyroid PET image was conducted with the participants with 12 patients with focal brain injury and 8 with diffuse axonal injury. Newly developed 18F-FPYBF-2 was utilized as amyroid tracer. As SUVR, the ratio to the score of cerebellum was calucurated and used as the index of accumulation onto the grey matter. Grey matter was divided into 90 region of interest by the Automated Anatomical Labelling (AAL) atlas. As a result, significantly higher accumulation was detected in temporal and occipital lobe only with the diffuse axonal injury group compared to the healthy group.
As a longitudinal survey, MRI image was obtained twice with 17 patients, and
PET imging was obtained twice with 6 patients. In the future, we plan to investigate the corelation between the change of amyroid accumulation with the brain volume atrophy shown in MRI image. In addition, amyroid deposition was observed onto white matter and brain stem, we plan to analyze the data about these regions in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳外傷は将来的な認知症の危険因子とされてきたが、それを実証した研究は無いに等しい。本研究の結果、慢性期の外傷性脳損傷例におけるアミロイドの沈着パターンが変性疾患とは異なることが分かった。このことは、脳外傷が必ずしも将来的な認知症の危険因子ではない、あるいは将来的な認知症が従来知られている脳萎縮とは異なる機序で生じることを示唆している。本邦の外傷性脳損傷患者の多くは交通外傷の被害者で、本人・家族ともに予後について不安を強く抱えている。今後、経時的変化を検討し、脳外傷と将来的な認知症の関係について従来より正確な情報を提供できるようにすることは、社会的に大きな意義があると考えられる。