Project/Area Number |
19K17112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozaki Kanako 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10814329)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | うつ病 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 慢性社会的敗北ストレス / アルンジン酸 / 慢性社会的敗北ストレスモデル / アンヘドニア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、グルタミン酸神経伝達系の異常な活性化がうつ病発症基盤に関与しているとする仮説のもと、神経細胞の過剰興奮を抑えることが期待されるアルンジン酸に着目した。アルンジン酸はグルタミン酸トランスポーターの発現を亢進することから既存抗うつ薬とは異なる作用機序で脳内の神経伝達を調節すると考えられる。そのため、現在の治療法では十分な治療効果が得にくいアンヘドニア(無快楽症)のような症状の治療戦略としても期待できる。そこで、従来の行動指標に加えて新規のアンヘドニア指標を導入し、うつ病モデルマウスに対するアルンジン酸の治療効果と作用機序について検討を行い、同薬剤の新規抗うつ薬としての有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the efficacy of arundic acid in the depression-like behaviors observed in the mice received chronic social defeat stress, and acute LPS treatment. In particular, treatment of arundic acid during chronic social defeat stress ameliorated impairments in social avoidance and amotivational behaviors, suggesting that arundic acid exerted an anti-stress effect in this animal model of depression. In addition, qPCR analysis showed that Glt1 mRNA in the hippocampus was increased by treatment with arudic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、最も広く使用されているモノアミン神経系を標的とした抗うつ薬は、治療抵抗性を示す患者が一定数認められることから、モノアミン仮説とは異なる作用機序を有する薬剤の導入が求められている。アルンジン酸は既に脳梗塞治療薬として期待された薬剤で臨床試験も実施されたが、精神疾患の治療薬としての有効性については十分に評価されていない。本研究でアルンジン酸の投与が少なくとも慢性社会的敗北ストレスモデルで見られる幾つかのうつ病様行動に対して改善効果が認められたことは、今後新たな薬理学的基盤を持つ抗うつ薬の開発を推進していく上で有意義な結果であるといえる。