Investigation for neural basis of PTSD-like symptoms in autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Soichiro Kitamura  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10714389)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / PTSD / 幼少期逆境体験 / MRI / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / PTSD様症状 / 逆境体験 / 灰白質容積低下 / 白質微小構造変化 / 虐待 / 白質微小構造障害
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)患者群と、定型発達(TD)対象群について、脳の形態画像および機能結合情報を得るために頭部MRI検査を行う。また臨床症状評価項目として知能評価としてWAIS-III、認知機能評価としてBACS-J、WCST、ASDの評価としてAQ-J、PTSD様症状などの評価スコアとしてIES-R-J、ASSP、逆境体験評価のためACE、CATSなどを行う。ASD群について、MRIデータより得られた脳容積、皮質厚、密度など皮質情報や白質微小構造、脳領域間機能結合情報と、PTSD様症状や逆境体験の重症度などの臨床症状との関連性について、TD群との比較を交えて解析して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we investigated structural abnormality of the brain related to posttraumatic steress disorder (PTSD) symptoms in autism spectrum disorder (ASD) . Then, we examined the relationships between the severity of adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) and neurala abnormalities as mentioned above. In ASD, there were singificant correlations between severity of PTSD symptoms and reduced gray matter volume and increased neurite density in the frontal and parietal cortices and precuneus. Additionally, these gray matter strcutural abnormalities were related to severity of ACEs. These finidings were not shown in typically developed persons. Our results found ASD specific brain abnormalities related to PTSD symptoms, which were related to severity of ACEs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDは様々な精神症状を合併することが知られる。これら二次性精神症状はASDの日常生活や社会機能に深刻な影響を及ぼすこと、薬物療法など治療への反応性に乏しいことがしばしば認められるため、その病態基盤を解明することは重要であると考える。本研究ではASDにしばしば併発するPTSD症状に関連する脳領域の灰白質構造異常と、それらが幼少期逆境体験の重症度と関連することを明らかにした。今回の知見を基にした薬物療法やニューロモデュレーションのような非薬物療法的なアプローチの検討が期待される。またASDにおける幼少期からの適切な養育が青年期以降の脳構造異常や二次性精神症状を予防する可能性が考えられる。