Project/Area Number |
19K17120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE MARINA 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30794200)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 概日リズム睡眠・覚醒障害 / 睡眠・覚醒相後退障害 / 非24 時間睡眠・覚醒リズム障害 / メラトニンリズム / アクチグラフ / 概日リズム睡眠覚醒障害 / メラトニン / 在宅脳波 / 脳波スペクトル / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では在宅で睡眠ポリグラフ検査(PSG)を用いて自宅環境での睡眠・覚醒相後退障害(DSWPD)の睡眠構築及び脳波スペクトルの解析を行い、未解明な部分が多いDSWPDの病態の解明を進める。DSWPDは、習慣的な睡眠・覚醒時間が社会的に受け入れられる時間帯と比べて、通常2時間以上遅れてしまう病態であり、日常生活に支障をきたす。 本研究により睡眠ホメオスタシスを含めた睡眠の構造の変調が明らかとなれば、単に位相の後退だけでは説明できないDSWPDの睡眠時間の伸縮や朝の著しい起床困難などの症状の理解につながり、難治性であるDSWPDの診断・治療に役立てることができ患者のQOLを向上させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
①Classification by dim light melatonin onset(DLMO):The thirteen Delayed Sleep-Wake Phase Disorder(DSWPD)patients, five had delayed DLMO type, and six had non-delayed DLMO type, while two were unclassified. ②Electroencephalogram spectral analysis: 10 patients with DSWPD and 21 healthy subjects who were currently available for analysis were analyzed for EEG spectral analysis. In patients with DSWPD, the slow-wave content of the delta band immediately after the onset of sleep (0-2 hours) was significantly higher than in healthy subjects. In addition, the slow-wave content of the theta band and the delta band showed almost positive correlation with the score of the Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire(MEQ)when the ratio of the second half / the first half was taken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DSWPDのPSGによる睡眠構築についてはこれまで検査室内で行われた報告しかなく、first night effectなど心理的緊張による影響(徐波睡眠の減少や中途覚醒の増加)など、非日常的環境の影響が否定できない。本研究は在宅環境でのPSGを行うため上記は最小限に抑えられ、被験者にとって最も自然な形での睡眠が計測できることが特徴である。 DSWPDの治療はしばしば難治性であり、留年や退職を余儀なくされたり、治療から脱落する者も多い。健常人をはじめ鑑別に苦慮する他の過眠症などとDSWPDとの間に睡眠構築の違いが認められれば、正確な診断の補助となり、早期治療に結びつけることができる。