Verification of the potential role of impaired lipid metabolism in the white matter abnormalities in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Chie  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (90755117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 死後脳 / 脳梁 / マウス行動解析 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の重要な臨床所見の一つとして「脳梁のサイズやミエリン構造の変化」が注目されているが、その根底にある分子的機構については未解明である。研究代表者はこれまでに統合失調症患者死後脳(脳梁部位)において、特定の脂質の含量低下や脂質生合成代謝関連遺伝子の発現低下がみられることを発見した。このことから、本研究では、新規に立案した「脂質生合成代謝異常-脳梁形成・機能不全仮説(脂質生合成代謝パスウェイの異常が、統合失調症患者で観察される脳梁のサイズや構造異常の原因に関与するという仮説)」を、多角的な側面から検証・深化させることで、未だ不明な統合失調症発症・病態メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that abnormal lipid homeostasis may underlie the pathological changes in schizophrenia. To test this hypothesis, we performed gene expression analysis using the corpora callosa from patients with schizophrenia and age- and sex-matched controls. The result shows that altered expression levels of lipid metabolism-related genes and their potential upstream transcription factors in schizophrenia. We also detected the low expression levels of microglia markers in schizophrenia. Subsequent pathway analysis identified a gene regulatory network where nuclear factor of activated T cells 2 (NFATC2) is placed most upstream. Newly generated Nfatc2 knockout mice show some schizophrenia-related behavioral abnormalities. Collectively, this study provides evidence regarding lipid abnormalities in the corpora callosa of patients with schizophrenia, and proposes the potential role of impaired NFATC2-relevant gene network and decreased microglia as its underlying mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳梁における脂質代謝に着目し、統合失調症患者でみられる脳梁のサイズやミエリン構造・機能の変化が起こる分子メカニズムを理解することを目指した。本研究により、NFATC2を起点とした遺伝子ネットワークとミクログリアの異常が関連した脂質組成変化が、統合失調症病態の形成に関与する可能性を見出した。この発見は、一部の統合失調症患者で観察される白質病変の原因となるメカニズムの理解に役立つもので、将来的に転写因子をターゲットとした新たな治療法開発の切り口になると期待できる。