Elucidating the role of WDR3 in molecular pathogenesis of female schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Momoko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, リサーチフェロー (30837274)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords統合失調症 / 海馬 / 認知機能 / 疾患感受性 / WD repeat domain 3 / 性差 / 関連候補遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症における性差は、臨床所見および分子遺伝学的研究において複数の性別特異的な関連が報告されているが、性差による症状の出現メカニズムは明らかになっていない。
先行研究の分子遺伝学的研究において、女性の統合失調症との関連が認められたWDR3遺伝子は、中枢神経系における機能が不明であることから、本研究では、WDR3の中枢神経系での役割、発現動態、およびその異常による神経機能への影響を性別因子に着目をして検討する。
培養細胞およびWDR3遺伝子ノックアウトマウス、統合失調症の薬理モデルを用いて、WDR3の中枢神経系における機能の解析を行い、統合失調症の女性に特異的な分子病態の解明を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the WD repeat domain 3 (WDR3) gene showed the genetic association with female schizophrenics. However, the role of WDR3 is still unclear not only in the molecular pathogenesis of schizophrenia but also in the physiological functions in the brain. In this study, we examined the expression of WDR3 in the mouse brain and the effects of WDR3 knockout on the central nervous system. As a result, the WDR3 was widely expressed in the brain including the hippocampus. Interestingly, mRNA expression of NR2A and NR2B-containing NMDA receptors were significantly decreased in the hippocampus of WDR3 hetero knockout mice compared with wild-type mice. These results may suggest that WDR3 presumably associate with the hippocampus dependent cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症における認知機能障害は、幻覚や妄想などの陽性症状、感情鈍麻や意欲減退などの陰性症状に並び、疾患の主要な症状の一つであり、統合失調症患者の健康的な生活を脅かす大きな原因となっている。また、精神病症状の出現に先立って認められるといった報告や、統合失調症患者の第一度親族では、発症をしていなくても認知機能障害が認められる傾向にあるなど、遺伝的な中間表現型のひとつであると考えられている。
本研究では、WDR3が海馬依存的な認知機能へ影響している可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、認知機能障害を念頭に置いた統合失調症研究を進める上で重要な手がかりになるものと考えられる。