Novel preclinical study of psychiatric disorders using plasmalogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shintaro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 行動医学研究部, 室長 (00756984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマローゲン / エタノールアミン / 精神疾患 / バイオマーカー / 18F-FDG PET / 脳脊髄液 / ラット / 前臨床研究 / FDG-PET / 大うつ病性障害
Outline of Research at the Start
この課題では、以前私たちが世界で初めて報告した、うつ病患者さんの脳脊髄液中でのエタノールアミンという物質の低下についてさらに研究を進めるため、脳内に存在していてエタノールアミンが結びつく分子である「プラズマローゲン」という物質と精神疾患との関係について、動物で調べることを目的としています。そのために、1) プラズマローゲンを添加した飼料を動物に与え、情動を反映する行動や、体の中のエタノールアミンやプラズマローゲンの変化を見ます。2) 向精神薬を動物に投与して、体内のプラズマローゲンの変化や行動との関連を見ます。3) プラズマローゲンを投与した動物で脳画像を調べ、脳内の活動の変化を観察します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This preclinical study focuses on plasmalogens, a type of phospholipid, and employed animal models of psychiatric disorders. Administering plasmalogen-containing food significantly elevated ethanolamine levels in cerebrospinal fluid, increased plasmalogen values in both erythrocytic membranes and blood plasma, and reversed decreased plasmalogen levels in the erythrocytic membrane in rats from an animal model of psychiatric disorders. Additionally, ethanolamine plasmalogen values in the brain's frontal cortex significantly correlated with indexes of sensorimotor gating function and hedonic behaviors, as well as with ethanolamine plasmalogen levels in the erythrocytic membrane, blood plasma, and brain amygdala, which correlated with other behavioral indexes. PET imaging results showed that rats in the animal model of psychiatric disorders exhibited enhanced uptake of [18F]fluorodeoxyglucose in the ventral tegmental area, and administration of plasmalogens might prevent these alterations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では安定した動物モデルの作出が課題となり、将来的に改めて検討を継続する必要性が示された。その一方、脳脊髄液中のエタノールアミンと生体内でのプラズマローゲンの動態との関連が示唆されたことは、精神疾患の機序研究を進めるための大きな礎となりうる。また、経口で摂取したプラズマローゲンが生体内の組成に対して影響を及ぼすことから、栄養補助的な応用可能性も考えられる。さらに、生体中のプラズマローゲンの値が精神疾患に関連する指標のバイオマーカーとして有望である可能性や、プラズマローゲンの摂取がうつ病に関連する脳の変化に対して保護的に働くことから、精神疾患の治療法として有望である可能性も示された。