A basic investigation of texture analysis and deep learning for positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kentaro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70756311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核医学 / 人工知能 / radiomics / deep learning / PET / FDG / FDG-PET/CT / テクスチャー解析 / ポジトロン断層法 / texture解析 / AI / FDG PET
Outline of Research at the Start
テクスチャー解析とディープ・ラーニングがPETのAI診断に用いられるようになるための基礎的データを得ることを目指す。
テクスチャー解析として、ファントム・動物のPET画像を、ファントムの真の画像や腫瘍病理切片と比較検討し、テクスチャー解析の特徴量がどのような微小構造に対応しているのかを明らかにする。
ディープ・ラーニングについては申請者の所属する北海道大学病院で過去約10年間に蓄積された2万件以上のPET臨床画像を用いる。画像には医師が作成した報告書が付属しており、それを教師データとして機械学習を行う。(1)異常所見の有無、(2)もし異常があればその臓器をAIが指摘できるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FDG PET-CT, which visualize the distribution of glucose metabolism in the body, is used in routine medical practice as a tool to visualize malignant tumors. As with other diagnostic imaging, there are great expectations for AI technology in PET, but there is insufficient basic data to apply it to real-world clinical practice. In this study, we focus on radiomics and deep learning. Radiomics is a technology or research field that quantifies the shape and internal heterogeneity of a lesion using pixel value formulas for diagnosis. On the other hand, deep learning is a technology that uses a deep neural network to include the feature design process in machine learning. In the present study, we applied these methods to clinical PET images as well as phantom images using 3D printer that simulated tumor, brain, and breast. We obtained meaningful data for future AI developments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RadiomicsをPETに用いた研究は散見されるものの、実用化には至っていない。これはradiomicsの有用性が確立していないことが原因と考えられた。多数の特徴量の中から、どのような特徴量が有用であるかを明らかにしていく研究が不足していたため、今回はこれに焦点をあてた。臨床画像ではground truthが得られないことが多いため、ファントムを併用した。同時に、急速に進化するdeep learning(DL)技術をPETに応用していくことは急務と考えられたため、これもあわせて今回の研究テーマとし、DLが解決できる課題とそうでない課題とを区別するための知見を得ることができた。