Development of new respiratory monitoring technique in radiotherapy with surface monitoring system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masahide  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (80790427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線治療 / 肺癌 / 定位放射線治療 / 非剛体位置合わせ / 動体ファントム / 体表モニター / 呼吸性移動対策 / DIR / 体表面位置検出 / 体内移動予測 / 医学物理学 / 体表面位置照合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では動く臓器に対する放射線治療に対して、体表面モニターを用いた低侵襲(無被ばくかつマーカーレス)な呼吸管理による新規放射線治療法を実現することを目的とする。提案手法では、まず治療計画時に撮影した4次元断層画像に対して非剛体画像位置合わせ技術を用いて体表面の移動量と腫瘍の移動量を算出し、最適化計算によって腫瘍移動を体表移動から予測するアルゴリズムを構築する。実際の治療時には体表面モニターにより、同定した体表面位置をモニタリングすることが可能であり、予測アルゴリズムを適応することも可能である。本手法は、呼吸管理を必要とする放射線治療において、臨床的価値の非常に高い研究となりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an algorithm to predict the tumor position from the body surface position using the optical monitoring devise. As a result, we succeeded in developing a method to calculate the vector map of body surface motion using deformable image registration (DIR) and to relate the body surface motion to the internal tumor motion. We also verified the accuracy of the optical monitoring devise itself used for prediction during actual treatment, and found that it has sufficient accuracy for clinical use. Furthermore, we developed a dynamic platform with two drive systems to validate the developed prediction algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸性移動を伴う臓器に対する放射線治療において、従来は正確な位置把握のために体内に金マーカーを留置したり、X線による被ばくを伴う場合が多かった。本研究はこれらの侵襲的な手技を必要とせず高精度な放射線治療を実現することを目的としている。本研究の成果は、被ばくやマーカー留置を伴わない体表面モニターを用いた呼吸の管理を実現可能にするための一助となり、肺がんなど呼吸性移動を伴う臓器に対する放射線治療の副作用低減および治癒率の向上に貢献すると思われる。