Prediction of the radiosensitivity against cancer based on the redox balance of serum albumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Minoru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20826010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 放射線治療 / 血清アルブミン / 好中球細胞外トラップ / ナトリウム・カルシウム交換体 / 活性酸素種 / 生体レドックス / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、血清アルブミンの抗酸化能と放射線治療の殺腫瘍効果との関連性を検証すると共に、放射線治療の効果予測マーカーとして血清アルブミンの酸化度が幅広いがん種において機能するか否かを検証する。本研究を通じて、患者個々の血清アルブミン酸化度に基づいた放射線治療効果予測法が確立されれば、放射線線量と併用抗がん剤の合理的な事前用量調製が可能となり、より低毒性でかつ高い根治率を示すプレシジョン放射線治療の実現につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that oxidation of serum albumin is not associated with the efficacy of radiotherapy for the patients with pancreatic cancer. However, albumin oxidation is associated with the higher plasma NETs level, higher proportion of distant metastasis, and lower overall survival. We will report the result as a research article after all of the samples are examined. We also investigated potent triggers of NETs in pancreatic cancer. An amiloride analog 5-(N-ethyl-N-isopropyl)-Amiloride(EIPA) is known to inhibit the growth of pancreatic cancer cells and thus is considered to be a promising drug for pancreatic cancer. However, we demonstrated that EIPA trigger NETs release via inhibition of sodium-calcium exchange. The research article was accepted by Redox Biology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義として、血清アルブミンの酸化度を治療前に測定する事で、膵がん患者の予後を予測し得ることが挙げられる。今後、同予測に応じた治療内容の選択が可能となるかもしれない。本研究成果の学術的意義として、膵がんの転移におけるNETsの重要性が示唆された事から、NETsの生成機構の解明に関する基礎研究の促進につながる事が挙げられる。これにより、NETs阻害剤を用いた転移抑制戦略への展開が期待される。