Automated contouring using Artificial Intelligence for brachytherapy of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Ryo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80736835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線治療 / 人工知能 / AI / 小線源治療 / brachytherapy / 画像誘導小線源治療 / IGBT / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌に対する小線源放射線治療においては、技術の進歩により現在ではMRIを用いた画像誘導小線源治療が普及しつつある。治療の精度が飛躍的に向上する一方で、時間的・労力的コストは増大している。特にMRIを用いた画像誘導放射線治療においては、標的や他臓器の正確な輪郭入力が治療の質を左右するが、このプロセスには特に大きい時間的・労力的コストが要求される。
一方、近年情報工学分野においてはAI(人工知能)の発展が目覚ましく、多くの分野へ応用されつつある。
このAIを、画像誘導小線源治療の輪郭入力作業のプロセスのサポートに用いることで、画像誘導放射線治療のさらなる質の向上を目指すのが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of cervical cancer with brachytherapy, Kobe University Hospital uses high-resolution images obtained from MRI in each treatment session, taking into account the daily changes in the target and normal organs. However, this imposed a significant burden on both patients and medical practitioners. This study aimed to reduce this burden, particularly the labor-intensive task of inputting target volume, by incorporating AI.
However, the research stalled due to the transfer of the research implementer to another facility and the de facto cessation of inter-facility collaboration due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Due to the implementer’s busy schedule, there is no prospect of resuming the research, and the novelty of the research theme has been significantly lost during this period, making it difficult to resume the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌に対する、より高精度かつ低侵襲な小線源治療の実現に寄与できる見込みであったが、達成できなかった。