Is Vitamin E Useful for Salivary Gland Disorders after I-131 Therapy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yutaka  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70814789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性ヨード内用療法 / 甲状腺癌 / 唾液腺障害 / 放射性ヨウ素内用療法 / 味覚障害 / 口腔内乾燥 / 口腔内水分計 / I-131内用療法 / 唾液腺 / ビタミンE / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、過去の報告をもとに、①I-131内用療法の治療前後に頭頚部MRIを施行し、耳下腺の形態変化を評価する。さらに②標準的なアブレーション1.11GBq, 遠隔転移症例 5.55GBqとし、耳下腺の形態変化の投与量依存性の有無を検討する。③I-131内用療法症例を、ビタミンE投与群とプラセボ投与群の2群にわけ、それぞれ治療前後の耳下腺MRIで形態変化を検討し、あわせて口腔内乾燥症状や味覚異常の有無を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive iodine therapy is an important part of the treatment of thyroid cancer. One of the well-known side effects of this therapy is salivary gland damage, but its frequency and severity have not been reported to date. In this study, we were able to report on the frequency and severity of salivary gland disorders in the treatment with oral radioiodine. It was found that the frequency of taste disorders and xerostomia caused by salivary gland disorders increased as the dose of radioiodine increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性ヨード内用療法は甲状腺癌に対する治療の一環として重要な治療法の一つである。この治療法における副作用の一つとして、唾液腺障害が有名であるが、現在までにその頻度や重症度についてはほとんど報告がなされていなかった。本研究では放射性ヨード内用療法における唾液腺障害の頻度や重症度について報告することができた。放射性ヨードの投与量が増えるにつれて唾液腺障害による味覚障害や口腔内乾燥の頻度が増加することが明らかとなった。