Project/Area Number |
19K17145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Tatsuhiro 九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (60444832)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴医学 / 放射線医学 / 磁気共鳴画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、MR分子イメージングであるchemical exchange saturation transfer(CEST)法に圧縮センシングを応用し、高分解能3D CESTイメージングを開発を目指す。さらに、CESTイメージングのmulti-pool解析を構築することで、脳腫瘍のisocitrate dehydrogenase(IDH)変異やO6-methylguanine-DNA-methltransferase(MGMT)メチル化などの分子、遺伝子レベルの情報を反映した画像評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to establish an accelerated 3D CEST imaging method combined with compressed sensing and sensitivity encoding (CS-SENSE), and to apply it clinically to patients with brain tumors. The 3D CEST imaging combined with CS-SENSE was able to obtain image quality comparable to that of conventional 2D CEST imaging in a self-made phantom and in patients with brain tumors. It also proved to be equivalent to conventional 2D CEST imaging in the grading of glioma malignancy. Furthermore, by applying multi-pool analysis, 3D APT imaging, NOE imaging, and MTR imaging could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経膠腫において最も悪性の膠芽腫は全般的に不良である。その原因として、悪性度の高い部分を取り残してしまうことがあげられる。従来の2D CESTイメージングは1断面のみの画像取得という問題があった. 本研究で開発した3D CESTイメージングは,腫瘍全体を含めることが可能である.また,神経膠腫のCESTイメージングの信号強度は,撮像断面により変化することが本研究にて明らかになった.3D CESTイメージングを用いることで,神経膠腫の悪性度診断の精度向上が期待される.